Near Tigerville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

David Barton Home Site

Inscription. The log home of David Barton and wife Nancy Barrett was established near this site circa 1785. The tract was “west of Old Indian Boundary on both sides of Neal's Fork of Tyger River,” and ultimately consisted of 424 acres. Today Neal's Fork is known as Noe Creek. The Cherokee Indian Trading Trail was just north of here. The State Road of 1818 from Charleston to Asheville crossed the Barton tract here, and today this section is part of N. Tigerville Road. David also had land in Buncombe County, NC. He was a farmer and stockman, and probably did service during the Revolutionary War. In old age he was blind. David and Nancy possessed valuable books and taught their children to make best use of them. Children of David and Nancy were: Thomas, Mary, (Col.) Wilson, William, Rebecca, Joseph, Willoughby, (Rev.) Jefferson and Benjamin. David and Nancy are buried at Tyger Baptist Church Cemetery.

Erected 2010 by Barton Historical Society and the Tyger Barton Family.

6. David Barton grave