New Berlin in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Childhood Home of Wisconsin Governor Julius P. Heil (1876-1949)

Inscription. Julius P. Heil lived in this house as a boy, going to Mill Valley School and working at Winton's Store on Prospect hill. He gathered field stone for the core of this house. A poor German immigrant, Heil went on to found the Heil Company, a Manufacturer of road building equipment and bottle washer. He later was elected Governor of Wisconsin for two terms, serving from 1939 until 1943. Heil was a one-man publicity bureau for Wisconsin's dairy products. He coined the phrase “Americas' Dairy Land”. Heil was known as “Julius, the just” because economy was his watchword. He died in Milwaukee in 1949 and is buried in Wisconsin Memorial Park Cemetery.

Erected by Waukesha County Historical Society. (Marker Number 21-05.)

1. correction of facts
The Heil Company did not make road building equipment or bottle washers. It made and still makes truck bodies i.e. dump truck bodies garbage truck bodies Fuel tank trailers e.t.c.as well as solid waste disposal systems.
    — Submitted March 16, 2012, by Matt Howard of Chicago, Illinois.

2. Additional History
Julius Peter Heil, former Governor of Wisconsin, was born in Duesmond an der Mosel, Germany on July 24, 1876. He came to the United States with his parents in 1881 and settled on a farm at the bottom of Prospect Hill in New
Berlin. He attended Mill Valley School, helped his family on the farm, and clerked at the Winton store on Propect Hill.

By the time he was 14, he was an orphan and moved to Milwaukee to begin working. There, he held various jobs including selling newspapers on Milwaukee trains, firing boilers at Falk - where he apprenticed as a blacksmith - drill press operator at Milwaukee Harvester, and streetcar Conductor. While working at Falk, he was able to travel around the world, especially South America. He installed the newly patented process of welding streetcar rails, completing the new electric railway line in Buenos Aires in 1899.

In 1901 he started his own company, the Heil Company, also doing rail-joint welding. He was married and had one son who helped him with the business.

He was appointed by President Roosevelt in 1933 to head the state advisory board for the N.R.A. He was elected governor of Wisconsin in 1938 as a Republican and served two terms, from 1939-1943. During his administration, he sponsored the enactment of the state employment peace act, reorganized the welfare and tax departments, created the department of securities, and modernized the state's accounting system. He also directed liquidation of frozen assets of building and loan associations to shareholders.

He coined the phrase, America's Dairyland" and was known by some as "Julius the Just" because economy was his watchword. Julius died Nov. 30, 1949.
    — Submitted September 7, 2012, by Linda Hansen of Waukesha, Wisconsin.