East Springfield in Otsego County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hyde Hall

— National Historic Landmark • New York State Historic Site —

Inscription.
Hyde Hall, constructed in four visibly distinct stages between 1817-1835, offers visitors a stunning experience of architectural and social grandeur in the early American republic. Built and decorated in the style of an English neoclassical country house by a descendant of British colonial officials who acquired vast landholdings in New York; the limestone mansion was home to the Clarke family for five generations. Today visitors of all ages and back grounds delight in its rich collection of furniture, paintings, and decorative arts, many of which were made for the house.

Architecture critic Brendan Gill of The New Yorker: Hyde Hall “is one of the two or three greatest houses in America.”

Erected by NYS Department of Parks Recreation and Historic Preservation.

1. Hyde Hall, Inc. - "Great House, Great Stories, Great Times". Website homepage (Submitted on June 12, 2011, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

2. Hyde Hall State Historic Site. New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation (Submitted on June 23, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Hyde Hall Marker Detail
The Hyde Hall marker is attached to the outside of the visitors center which is in the combination barn and carriage shed.
4. Hyde Hall - East Facade
The portico of the Guest House is unique in American domestic architecture. Each column is formed of 14 limestone drums called 'cheeses.' Except for decorative wooden panels in the ceiling every part of the portico is limestone.
5. Hyde Hall
The southwest side of Hyde Hall
6. Hyde Hall - View from the Porch.
Hyde Bay on Otsego Lake as seen throught the trees from Hyde Hall.
7. Hyde Hall - Norhwest side of the Building
Historic American Buildings Survey, circa 1958
8. Hyde Hall Interior
Library of Congress[HABS NY,39-SPRIFE,1-5]
9. Hyde Hall Interior
Library of Congress[HABS NY,39-SPRIFE,1-6]
10. Hyde Hall - National Historic Landmark

Hyde Hall
has been designated a
National Historic Landmark.
This site possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America. Archtiect Philip Hooker's masterful design combines the refined English county house with the architectural traditions of early 19th century America. Hyde Hall stands as a unique social document and as a monument to the Clark family who built and lived in it for over 130 years. 1986 National Park Service United States Department of the Interior.
11. Hyde Hall - National Historic Landmark
The National Historic Landmark plaque with Hyde Hall beyond.