Near Rimini in Clarendon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Encounter At Halfway Swamp / Site Of Original St. Mark's Church

Marker that was stolen, was replaced in 2011.
Inscription. (front)
Encounter at Halfway Swamp
On December 12, 1780, according to tradition, British Maj. Robert McLeroth was surprised near here by Gen. Francis Marion. The British first agreed to a staged combat with twenty men on each side, but slipped away during the night, escaping an all-out battle. Credence is given to the event by the skirmish on December 13th at Singleton's Mill, 10 miles north.
(Continued on other side)
(reverse)
Site of Original St. Mark's Church
(Continued from other side)
The first church of St. Mark's Parish, established in 1757 by commissioners Isaac Brunson, John, Joseph, and William Cantey, James McGirt, Mathew Nelson, and Richard Richardson, stood nearby at Halfway Swamp. Burned by the British during the Revolution, it was rebuilt four times and now stands near Pinewood.

Erected 1980 by Clarendon County Historical Society. (Marker Number 14-6.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 33°

More about this marker. This marker was stolen & replaced by a new one also named Encounter at Halfway Swamp / Site of Original St. Mark's Church (see nearby markers).

1. New
Same marker, opposite side is between Summerton and Remini
Clarendon County Tour app

Find all the Clarendon County history markers the easy way, hear the text & see the maps, just download the Clarendon County tour app onto your phone, https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.brinkman.ClarendonTour
    — Submitted August 8, 2013, by C Summers of Manning, South Carolina.