North Olmsted in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

North Olmsted

First Settlement and Schoolhouse

Inscription.
David Stearns, the first permanent settler, built a log cabin near this site on the "Ridge" (Lorain Road) in 1816. Stearns was given this land by his father, Elijah, who had bought 1,002 acres from the Olmsted family. This area of North Olmsted was first called Kingston, renamed Lennox in 1823, and Olmsted in 1829. In 1827, Stearns donated his cabin to the community to be used as the first schoolhouse. In 1852 the cabin was moved to Butternut and Dover Center and continued to serve as a school.

Erected 1978 by North Olmsted Landmarks Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 9-18.)