La Porte in LaPorte County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

LaPorte's Carnegie Library

(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)

Side One

La Porte's first public library was established 1896. La Porte City School Board was awarded $27, 500 Carnegie grant 1916; by 1919 local support had been secured to meet grant requirements. Architect Wilson B. Parker designed the Neo-Classical style structure. Library opened in 1920 with 30, 000 volumes.

Side Two

Renovation and expansion designed by architect William Koster; building dedicated 1991. Original 1920 section retained. Library has played a major role in community's development. One of 1, 679 libraries built in U.S. with funds from philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. Indiana built more Carnegie libraries than any other state.

Erected 2002 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Friends of the LaPorte County Public Library. (Marker Number 46.2002.1.)

1. Andrew Carnegie ::. Courtesy:: "Herald Films" is a video tribute to Andrew Carnegie's thoughts, photos, and locations. In his day - the richest man in the world "Gave It Away". (Submitted on June 13, 2011, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Photos of Dedication (Courtesy - Indiana Historical Bureau):. (Submitted on January 22, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)
3. Video - Biography of Andrew Carnegie (Courtesy - YouTube):. (Submitted on February 6, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. Other View - - LaPorte's Carnegie Library