Tallmadge in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Congregational Church

United Church of Christ

— Organized Jan. 21, 1807 —

Inscription.
Tallmadge was established in 1807 by David Bacon as a Congregational community. In 1821 local landowners donated timber to build this church, designed and constructed by one of Ohio's first architects, Col. Lemuel Porter. Dedicated on September 8, 1825, the structure is considered to be a perfect example of the pure Connecticut-type of Federal architecture. It is the oldest Ohio church to be continuously occupied as a place of worship.

Erected 1965 by The Ohio Historical Society and The Architects Society of Ohio. (Marker Number 2-77.)

First Congregational Church image. Click for more information.
2. First Congregational Church