Akron in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Glendale Steps

Inscription.
Built over a two-year period, from 1936-1937, by the Federal Works Progress Administration, the Glendale Steps survive as a monument to the work of stone craftsmen during the Great Depression. Spanning a 200-foot slope, the purpose of the Glendale Steps was to enable Akron residents to descend from South Walnut Street to a city park along Glendale Avenue. The 242 sandstone steps were dressed on site and hand laid by WPA laborers at a cost of $22,000. Depression-era budget problems prevented the City of Akron from completing planned improvements to the park.

Erected 2006 by Progress Through Preservation and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 36-77.)

1. The Glendale Steps. Atlas Obscura website entry (Submitted on November 2, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Progress Through Preservation of Greater Akron. Website homepage (Submitted on June 19, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Historic Akron Sites. Summit County Historical Society of Akron, OH website entry (Submitted on July 18, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Glendale Steps
Looking north