Downtown in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

David L. Lawrence

Inscription. David L. Lawrence, Mayor of Pittsburgh from 1946 to 1959 and Governor of Pennsylvania from 1959 to 1963, was born in the Old Point District, now Point State Park, on June 18, 1889. As Mayor and Governor, he provided the public leadership which developed this historic park and made possible the Pittsburgh renaissance.

This plaque has been erected by the Point Park Committee of the Allegheny Conference on Community Development, in grateful memory of Governor Lawrence's outstanding service to his native city and state

Erected by Point Park Committee of the Allegheny Conference on Community Development.

1. David L. Lawrence at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on June 20, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. Carngie Library article on David L. Lawrence. (Submitted on June 20, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. Mayor David L. Lawrence
From the Collections of the Pennsylvania Department, The Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh.
4. Pittsburgh Mayor Lawrence Surrounded by Children
Mayor Lawrence is surrounded by children at the dedication of Pittsburgh's Gillespie Parklet. Courtesy: Historical Society of Western Pennsylvania