Big Bend in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Haseltine Cobblestone House

Inscription. Colonel Orien Haseltine, of Andover, Vermont, came to Vernon/Big Bend in 1836, following his two eldest sons, Orien Jr. and Curtis who came in 1836, first settlers claiming 400 acres. Vernon was named by Haseltine in honor of George Washington’s home, Mount Vernon. This Cobblestone home, with over 10,000 cobblestones, was completed in 1842. Of Haseltine’s 14 children, daughters Emeline married Prucius Putnam 1838, Achsah married Joseph Stickney 1840 and Hannah married Timothy Brown 1844 (all first settlers in Vernon).

Erected 1998 by Waukesha County Historical Society - Owned and Funded by Michael and Shelby Kroll. (Marker Number 01-01.)

Regarding Haseltine Cobblestone House. This home is a private residence. Please respect the family's privacy.

1. Built to Last
The Haseltine Cobblestone House of Big Bend/Vernon was completed in 1842 by Colonel Orien Haseltine. He came to the Vernon area in 1836 from Andover, Vermont with his wife and 12 children. There he purchased 400 acres of land, where he began building his new home in 1840.

The style of house came originally from England in the 16th century using flint stones and later in New York, but only was popular here for about 10 years. It was expensive, labor intensive, and took a lot of time
to build. Approximately 10,000 cobblestones were used as a veneer over large square fieldstones, making the walls about 30 inches thick. Each stone was between 4 and 6 inches in diameter and set in straight lines with mortar in between and narrow vertical ridges of mortar to make it look more like bricks. Corners have large square fieldstone called "quoins."

The house is freestanding with interior walls carrying no weight. Two large wooden beams run the length of the house which supports the upper floor.

Vernon was named by Haseltine because of the resemblance to Mount Vernon, George Washington's home.

In the 1890s, underground pipes were laid near the house in an aborted scheme to pipe spring water to the Chicago World's Fair and Exposition in 1893.

The house is on the National Register of Historic Places and is one of several from Wisconsin.
    — Submitted June 7, 2011, by Linda Hansen of Waukesha, Wisconsin.