Paris in Bourbon County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

John Edwards 1748-1837 / Westwood

As early legislator, Edwards was member of the Virginia House of Delegates in 1781-83, 1785, 1786. He was a delegate to the convention to ratify Federal Constitution, June 1788, and to conventions that separated Kentucky from Virginia. Edwards served as a representative to the 1792 convention which framed the first constitution of Ky. Over.

Westwood
Six miles west on Brentsville Road on Cooper's Run is the site of the home of John Edwards, one of Kentucky's first two United States senators, 1792-1795. In Virginia he married Susannah Wroe and came to Ky. in 1780. He served in militia and became first clerk of Bourbon County. Elected to Ky. House of Representatives, 1795; then to Ky. Senate, 1796-1800. See over.

Erected 1982 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1722.)

3. Westwood side of the marker with Main Street in background
4. John Edwards side of the marker with Ardery Place in background