Near Clarkesville in Habersham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Summer Home of Joseph Habersham

Inscription. This was the summer home of Joseph Habersham of Savannah (1751-1815), Georgia patriot, Revolutionary War hero, and political leader. He was a Colonel in the Continental Army, a member of Continental Congress, and of the Georgia Convention that ratified the Constitution in 1788. Educated at Princeton, he returned to Georgia to aid in organizing the “Liberty Boys” as the Revolution approached. With other patriots, he organized the Council of Safety at Tondee’s Tavern, June 22, 1775. On January 17, 1776, leading a small group, he captured and placed under guard Sir James Wright, British Colonial Governor. With Captain Bowen, he commanded the first commissioned vessel of the Revolution. Twice speaker of the General Assembly, in Georgia’s first legislative body, in 1785, Joseph Habersham signed the first charter granted to a state university in America ~ that of the University of Georgia. He served as Postmaster General under Presidents Washington, Adams and Jefferson. From 1802 until his death he was president of the Georgia branch of the Bank of the United States. Habersham County, created December 19, 1818 was named for Joseph Habersham.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 068-7.)

Patriots & PatriotismWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington, the Former U.S. Presidents: #02 John Adams, the Former U.S. Presidents: #03 Thomas Jefferson, and the Georgia Historical Society series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1921.

Looking northeast on Historical Old US Highway 441
Looking southwest on Historical Old US Highway 441 toward Clarkesville