Sauk Centre in Stearns County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sinclair Lewis

Inscription. When Harry Sinclair Lewis was born here on a bitter cold February 7, 1885, Sauk Centre was a raw prairie town with an unpaved main street and five or six blocks of false fronts. A gawky, sensitive child who achieved little success in school and was the brunt of every crude piece of horseplay. "Red" Lewis spent most of his youth tagging after his adored older brother and doctor-father, and reading every book he could find. He began to write at age fifteen. Despite the years of lost jobs and false hopes that followed his graduation from Yale University in 1908, he persisted in his determination to be a writer.

With the publication of Main Street and Babbitt, Lewis became a successful novelist and critic of American culture, winning the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1930. He returned frequently to Minnesota; never able to deny his underlying attachment to the Northern Middle West, he described it as "...the newest empire of the world... a land of dairy herds and exquisite lakes, of new automobiles and tarpaper shanties and silos like red towers, of clumsy speech and a hope that is boundless." Lewis' talent declined and he died alone in Italy on January 10, 1951. As he had requested, his ashes were brought home to Sauk Centre.

Erected 1988 by Minnesota Historical Society.

Topics and series.

This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Arts, Letters, Music. In addition, it is included in the Minnesota Historical Society, and the National Historic Landmarks series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1700.

1. Sinclair Lewis Nobel Prize. (Submitted on June 27, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Sinclair Lewis - Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 27, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

2. Sinclair Lewis Home