Downieville in Sierra County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sierra County, California

Inscription. California gained statehood on September 8, 1850. It did so comprised of 27 counties with this area a part of Yuba County.

“The disadvantages of belonging to Yuba County were early felt; Marysville was too distant and a county government located at that place was to the citizen’s here as useless as one in Kamtchatka. The trouble, expense and the time required to send criminals to Marysville were so great that many escaped the punishments for their acts, while others were severely dealt with by Judge Lynch. No protection whatever was afforded by the Yuba government, and no benefit whatever was derived from it; in fact, the only official who at all interested himself and paid a visit to the region, was the tax collector, who failed not to scrape together all he could.”

Therefore, on April 16, 1852, Governor John Bigler signed legislation to establish Sierra County, the 31st county of the 31st state, described as follows:

“Beginning at a point in the middle of the middle branch of Yuba River, ten miles from the mouth, running thence in a north-westerly direction to a point of the north branch of Yuba River, known as Cut Eye Foster’s Bar, thence westerly to a point on dividing ridge between the waters of Feather and Yuba Rivers, known as the Lexington House, leaving said house in Yuba County, thence northerly, following out said ridge; thence easterly in a straight line to the boundary line of the state; thence south along said boundary line to a point east of the middle branch of Yuba
River and north-east corner of Nevada County; thence west following the northerly line of Nevada County; to the place beginning. The seat of justice shall be at Downieville.”

April 16, 2002
1852 Sesquicentennial 2002
Board of Supervisors
Arnold Gutman, District One • Peter Huebner, District Two, Chairman • Bill Nunes, District Three • Brooks Mitchell, District Four • Patricia Whitley, District Five

History of Plumas, Lassen and Sierra Counties, Pariss & Smith, 1882

Erected 2002 by County Board of Supervisors, Sierra County.

2. Sierra County Courthouse
Marker is mounted on the front of the building to the left of the entrance door.

The county was once home to both the Maidu and Washoe Indians, but today’s history is tied to the Gold Rush. The discovery of gold resulted in some 16,000 miners settling the county between 1848 and 1860. (Submitted on June 27, 2011.)

3. Sierra County Courthouse
4. Sierra County Seal
This bronze plaque is embedded in the concrete at the foot of the stairs leading to the entrance of the courthouse.
5. Mine Car on Display on the Courthouse Grounds
This reminder of Sierra County's heritage was donated to the citizens of Sierra County by
Nellie P. Huffman
In memory of her husband
Vernon Wills Huffman
A resident of Downieville for 47 years with a lifelong involvement and interests in mining throughout Sierra County
6. Old County Courthouse
Library of Congress - HABS CA-1687
Photocopy of photograph (from Wells Fargo Bank Historical Museum, c. 1850) Photographer unknown, date unknown.
7. Sierra County Courthouse
Library of Congress, HABS CA-1402