World War II Memorial

Inscription.
Here in the presence of Washington and Lincoln, one the Eighteenth Century father and the other the Nineteenth Century preserver of our nation, we honor those Twentieth Century Americans who took up the struggle during the Second World War and made the sacrifices to perpetuate the gift of our forefathers entrusted to us: A nation conceived in liberty and justice.

(Quotations on the Southeast Entrance):
Pearl Harbor
December 7, 1941, a date which will live in infamy...no matter how long it may take us to overcome this premeditated invasion, the American people, in their righteous might, will win through absolute victory.
President Franklin D. Roosevelt

They fought together as brothers-in-arms. They died together and now they sleep side by side. To them we have a solemn obligation.
Admiral Chester W. Nimitz

(Quotations on Northeast Entrance):
They have given their sons to the military services. They have stoked the furnaces and hurried the factory wheels. They have made the planes and welded the tanks, riveted the ships and rolled the shells.

Women who stepped up were measured as citizens of the nation, not as women... This was a people's war and everyone was in it.
Colonel Oveta Culp Hobby

(Quotations on the Inside):
D-Day
June 6, 1944
You are about the embark upon the great crusade toward which we have striven these many months. The eyes of the world are upon you... I have full confidence in your courage, devotion to duty and skill in battle.
General Dwight D. Eisenhower

We are determined that before the sun sets on this terrible struggle our flag will be recognized throughout the world as a symbol of freedom on the one hand and of overwhelming force on the other.
General George C. Marshall

The heroism of our own troops... was matched by that of the armed forces of the nations that fought by our side... they absorbed the blows... and they shared to the full in the ultimate destruction of the enemy.
President Harry S. Truman

Our debt to the heroic men and valiant women in the service of our country can never be repaid they have earned our undying gratitude. America will never forget their sacrifices.

The War's End
Today the guns are silent. A great tragedy has ended. A great victory has been won. The skies no longer rain death - the seas bear only commerce - Men everywhere walk upright in the sunlight. This entire world is quietly at peace.
General Douglas MacArthur

Battle of Midway June 4-7, 1942
They had no right to win. Yet they did, and in doing so they changed the course of a war... even against the greatest
2. Main Inscription
odds, there is something in the human spirit - a magic blend of skill, faith and valor - that can lift men from certain defeat to incredible victory.
Walter Lord, author

(Dedication Inscription):
George W. Bush
President of the United States

Friedrich St. Florian
Design Architect

American Battle
Monuments Commission
2004

Erected 2004 by American Battle Monuments Commission.

3. Pearl Harbor

1. National World War II Memorial. Provides facts and photos of all the bas-relief panels. (Submitted on December 26, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. National World War II Memorial. National Park Service site on the memorial. (Submitted on December 30, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Admiral Nimitz Quote
5. Roosevelt Quote About the Women's Support of the War Effort
6. Colonel Hobby Quote
7. Eisenhower D-Day Quote
8. General Marshall Quote
9. Truman Quote about the Heroism of the Troops
10. The Other Truman Quote
11. General MacArthur Quote on the War's End
12. Battle of Midway Quote
13. Dedication Inscription
On either side of the memorial, to the west, are interpretive markers discussing the history of the memorial and explaining the elements of the memorial.
15. Pacific Memorial Archway
16. Atlantic Memorial Archway
17. Pearl Harbor
The relief, on the Pacific Side, depicts Americans hearing word of the attack on Pearl Harbor.
18. Swearing In - Oath of Allegiance
On the Pacific side, a relief showing the swearing in of soldiers recently mobilized.
19. Embarkation
20. Shipbuilding
21. Agriculture
22. Submarine Warfare
A scene from a submarine torpedo room.
23. Navy in Action
Scene from the deck of a carrier.
24. Amphibious Landing
The relief depicts a scene from one of many amphibious landings in the Pacific Theater.
25. Jungle Warfare
26. Field Burial
27. Liberation
The relief depicts POWs being liberated.
28. V-J Day
The relief depicts Americans receiving the news of the Japanese surrender.
29. Lend Lease
The first relief on the Atlantic side depicts equipment prepared for Lend-Lease exchanges.
30. Bond Drive
31. Women in Military
The relief depicts women entering the service.
32. Rosie the Riveter/Aircraft Construction
33. Battle of the Atlantic
Scene from a convoy escort during the Battle of the Atlantic.
34. Air War/B-17
A scene from an airfield in England.
35. Paratroopers
The relief depicts paratroopers exiting an aircraft.
36. Normandy Beach Landing
37. Tanks in Combat
The relief depicts a scene with infantry and armored units confronting the enemy.
38. Medics in Field
39. Battle of the Bulge
The relief depicts a scene from the 1944 Battle of the Bulge.
40. Russians meet Americans at the Elbe
41. World War II Memorial
42. Atlantic Archway and Pillars
The archways on the north and south commemorate victory in the two major theaters. Fifty-six pillars on the sides of the archways represent the states, territories, and the District of Columbia.
43. Freedom Wall
Field of 4,000 Gold Stars honors more than 400,000 lives lost during the war
The World War II Memorial,George Washington Monument,American Flag and P.O.W. Flag.
45. World War II Memorial
Memorial Day 2008
46. National World War II Memorial Inscription-Western Corner-Memorial Day Wreaths
Our debt to the heroic men and valiant women in the service of our country can never be repaid, they have earned our undying gratitude. America will never forget their sacrifices.
(From President Truman's Address Before a Joint Session of the Congress. April 16, 1945)
47. Plaque on National WW II Memorial
48. Veterans Day Commemoration at the World War II Memorial
49. Veterans Day at the World War II Memorial

Credits. This page was last revised on January 30, 2023. It was originally submitted on December 26, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 5,559 times since then and 61 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on December 26, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   2. submitted on May 3, 2008, by Tabitha Preast of Hanover, Maryland.   3. submitted on December 26, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   4. submitted on May 30, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   5. submitted on April 5, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   6, 7. submitted on May 30, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   8. submitted on April 5, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   9. submitted on December 26, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   10. submitted on April 5, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   11. submitted on May 30, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   12. submitted on April 5, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   13. submitted on December 27, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   14. submitted on April 5, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   15. submitted on December 26, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   16. submitted on May 3, 2008, by Tabitha Preast of Hanover, Maryland.   17. submitted on April 5, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   18. submitted on May 30, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   19, 20, 21. submitted on April 5, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   22, 23. submitted on May 30, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   24. submitted on December 26, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32. submitted on April 5, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   33, 34. submitted on December 26, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   35. submitted on May 30, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   36. submitted on December 26, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   37. submitted on May 30, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   38. submitted on April 5, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   39. submitted on December 26, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   40, 41, 42. submitted on April 5, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   43. submitted on May 27, 2008, by Tabitha Preast of Hanover, Maryland.   44. submitted on May 5, 2008, by Tabitha Preast of Hanover, Maryland.   45, 46. submitted on May 27, 2008, by Tabitha Preast of Hanover, Maryland.   47. submitted on May 1, 2011, by Volker Schmidt of Albstadt, Germany.   48, 49. submitted on November 12, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.