Hudson in St. Croix County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hudson Toll Bridge

Inscription. The original interstate toll bridge which spanned the St. Croix River was officially opened for traffic June 14, 1913. It was privately owned by the St. Croix Bridge Company until 1917, when it became city property. For more than 35 years, it was popularly known as the Hudson Toll Bridge.

In 1936, Dr. Boyd T. Williams donated the lighted arch structure at the entrance to the Toll Bridge. The original cost was $1500. The arch was lighted until the Toll Bridge was abandoned in 1951, after a new bridge was built further south.

Through community efforts, the unique "Arch over the Old Toll Bridge" was relit on July 27, 1995, to serve as a unique historical welcome to the many visitors to Hudson.

Renovation made possible by
Art Doyle's Spokes & Pedals · Bayside Neon · City of Hudson · Elizabeth Gund Hartl · Eric & Elizabeth Moline · Erickson Diversified · First National Bank of Hudson · Furniture World · Gagnon Construction · Gherty & Gherty, S.C. · Hudson Area Chamber of Commerce & Tourism Bureau · John & Rebecca Kremer · Laser Magic · MidAmerica Bank of Hudson · Mitchell-Hanson Electric · Mr. & Mrs. Floyd Hartl in memory of Jill Hartil · Nor-Lake Inc · Northern States Power · Northland Electric · West Industries

. A significant historical date for this entry is June 14, 1906.

Regarding Hudson Toll Bridge. The Saint Croix River crossing had a low bridge on the Wisconsin side, a half-mile long causeway, and a high toll bridge over the main channel at the Minnesota side. The toll bridge is gone, but pedestrians can still use the causeway. Power line poles are now along the causeway and at the former location of the toll bridge.

[east side]
Looking towards the toll bridge causeway and Minnesota. The marker is attached to the right column.

1. Toll Bridge (Old), Hudson, WI. Former US-12 Saint Croix River Crossing. (Submitted on June 30, 2011.)

2. Walnut Street Causeway Bridge. Former US-12 Saint Croix River Crossing. (Submitted on June 30, 2011.)

3. Hudson Toll Bridge Arch
[west side]
4. Hudson Causeway Approach
[looking west towards Minnesota]
5. Causeway
[looking east towards Hudson, Wisconsin]
6. Remaining Bridge Pier Foundations
The main river channel is beyond the power line poles.
7. Welcome Sign Photo
Before the building of the Hudson toll bridge in 1913, the most convenient way to get across the St. Croix River was to take a ferryboat from Hudson to Lakeland, Minnesota. The rate for a "footman" was 25 cents. It was 75 cents for a horse and rider. The ferry pictured here was known as the "Louis O".
8. Welcome Sign Photo
The first St. Croix River Bridge was erected in 1912-1913 at a cost of less than $80,000, span and dike included. It was in use until 1951 when the new interstate bridge was opened to traffic. For 34 years revenues from the bridge were used for Hudson's civic improvements and for the reduction of real estate taxes.
9. Nearby Yellowstone Trail Signs
The Yellowstone Trail, later U.S. 12, crossed the St. Croix River by way of the Hudson Toll Bridge.