Junction City in Geary County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Purple Heart Memorial

1. Purple Heart Memorial
Top
Dedicated to all men and women wounded in all our wars

Middle right
My stone is red for the blood they shed. the medal I bear is my country's way to show they care. If I could be seen by all mankind maybe peace will come in my lifetime.

Base
We few, we happy few. We band of brothers. For he to-day that sheds his blood with me shall always be my brother.

Plaque on back
This Purple Heart Monument was made possible by the efforts of: Commander George Enezyme Smith, Jr • Sr-Vice Commander Douglas R. Teener • Military Order of the Purple Heart, Chapter 780 • American Legion Auxiliary Unit 45 • Fraternal Order of Eagles Ladies Auxiliary 830 • BPOE Ladies Auxiliary Lodge 1037 • Glenn and Dixie Rahorst • Central National Bank • Kolling Pharmacy
This monument was dedicated 7 August 2010

Erected 2010 by Chapter 780, Military Order of the Purple Heart.