Brooksville in Hernando County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Anthony the Abbot Church

Established 1892

— Oldest Catholic Parish in Hernando County —

Inscription. Though mass was first celebrated for Brooksville Catholics at the Hope residence on Easter Sunday 1874 by Bishop Augustin Verot, a formal Catholic mission was not established until 1892. At that time Fr. Roman Kirchner, the Benedictine Pastor of St. Anthony of Padua would regularly travel on horseback up from San Antonio to celebrate mass at the home of Linn B. Sanders. In 1908, the Catholic Women’s Guild was formed to raise funds for a church, which would be constructed that same year at 61 Olive Street adjacent to a private cemetery – land no other residents were willing to build on. As the number of area Catholics grew, a new provisional church and school were built on US 41 in 1964. By the end of the decade the parish was once again moved, this time to its present location.

Erected 2011 by Diocese of St. Petersburg.

3. St. Anthony the Abbot Church