Pittsburg in Crawford County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Carney Hall

Inscription.

On this site Carney Hall stood from 1919 until it was torn down in 1979 due to structural problems. The site of classes, theater, lectures and musical performances, it was named in honor of the third governor of Kansas, the Honorable Thomas Carney. A plaque and pieces of marble from Carney Hall are featured in this site marker.

——————

Designed by
Charles H. Chandler
State Architect 1909-1918
Efficient Public Servant
Upright Citizen
Loyal and Genial Friend

Erected by Pittsburg State University.

1. Pittsburg State University. (Submitted on July 4, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Governor Thomas Carney Records. (Submitted on July 4, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Charles H. Chandler, state architect of Kansas. "Kansas - A cyclopedia..." (1912) entry (Submitted on December 21, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Carney Hall Markers
4. Carney Hall Markers at Heckert-Wells Hall