Reno in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Site of Nevada’s First Public Library

Inscription. In 1895, Washoe County District Attorney, Frank H. Norcross, later a Chief Justice of the Nevada Supreme Court and a Federal Judge, began a drive to establish Nevada’s first free public library in Reno. That year, he persuaded the Nevada Legislature to enact a law establishing Nevada’s public libraries.

The state’s first public library building was erected on this site in 1904 with $15,000 donated by the philanthropist Andrew Carnegie on land originally donated to the City of Reno by pioneer Myron C. Lake. It remained in service until 1930, when growth forced it relocation to the site where the Pioneer Theater Auditorium now stands. The library was sold for $1 and demolished in 1931.

In 1966, the library was relocated to a new building at Center and Liberty Streets, three blocks south of this site. State Historic Marker No. 247

Erected by Division of Historic Preservation and Archeology and Washoe County Library. (Marker Number 247.)

3. Vintage postcard view showing the library.