Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nolan Ryan

Inscription.
Nolan Ryan was a member of the 1966 Greenville Mets and went on to establish himself as one of the greatest pitchers in baseball history. During his career, he threw 7 no-hitters and 5,714 strikeouts. He played for the New York Mets, California Angels, Houston Astros, and the Texas Rangers, accumulating 53 Major League records and being named an All-Star 8 times. Nolan Ryan was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1999.

Power Fact
Affordable and clean nuclear energy has been part of Duke Energy's generation mix for nearly 40 years. It is the only technology that allows us to generate electricity 24/7 with zero greenhouse gas emissions.

Erected 2011 by Greenville Drive & Duke Energy Co.

1. Nolan Ryan. Lynn Nolan Ryan, Jr. (born on January 31, 1947), nicknamed "The Ryan Express", is a former Major League Baseball pitcher. (Submitted on July 6, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Nolan Ryan. Nolan Ryan Statistics and History - Baseball-Reference.com (Submitted on July 6, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Greenville Mets. The Greenville Mets was the name of an American minor league baseball franchise representing Greenville, South Carolina, that played for the 1965 and 1966 seasons in the Class A Western Carolinas League. (Submitted on July 6, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)