Congers in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Congers School

Inscription.
The Congers School opened in 1928 as a high school. Students came from as far away as West Nyack and Tappan, often traveling by train to the Congers Station. Centralization of Clarkstown’s schools resulted in the building of the Clarkstown Junior-Senior High School (later named Clarkstown North), and in June 1954 the Congers High School closed. The building underwent a transition o an elementary school. In the fall of 1954, grades K-3 were transferred from the adjacent Congers Elementary School. By the fall of 1957, all grades, K-6, had been transferred. In April 1958, the two-story wooden structure that had served as the hamlet’s elementary school since 1903 was razed.
Town of Clarkstown   2003

Erected by The Historical Society of Rockland County.