Warner Robins in Houston County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Medal of Honor

United States Air Force

Inscription.

"Awarded for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity of the risk of life, above and beyond the call of duty in action involving actual conflict with an opposing armed force"

Medal of Honor Recipients

World War I
2nd Lt. Erwin R. Bleckley • 2nd Lt. Harold E. Goettler • 2nd Lt. Frank Luke, Jr. • Capt. Edward V. Rickenbacker

World War II
Lt. Col. Addison E. Baker • Maj. Richard I. Bong • Maj. Horace S. Carswell, Jr. • Brig Gen. Frederick W. Castle • Maj. Ralph Cheli • Col. Demas T. Craw • Lt. Col. James H. Doolittle • SSgt. Henry Erwin • 2nd Lt. Robert E. Femoyer • 1st. Lt. Donald J. Gott • Maj. Pierpont M. Hamilton • Lt. Col. James H. Howard • 2nd Lt. Lloyd H. Hughes • Maj. John L. Jerstad • Col. Leon W. Johnson • Col. John R. Kane • Col. Neel E. Kearby • 2nd Lt. David R. Kingsley • 1st Lt. Raymond L. Knight • 1st. Lt. William R. Lawley, Jr. • Capt. Darrell R. Lindsey • SSgt. Archibald Mathies • 1st. Lt. Jack W. Mathis • Maj. Thomas B. McGuire, Jr. • 2nd Lt. William E. Metzger, Jr. • 1st Lt. Edward S. Michael • 2nd Lt. John C. Morgan • Capt. Harl Pease, Jr. • 1st Lt. Donald D. Pucket • 2nd Lt. Joseph R. Sarnoski • Maj. William A. Shomo • Sgt. Maynard H. Smith • 2nd Lt. Walter E. Truemper • Lt. Col. Leon R. Vance, Jr. • TSgt. Forrest T. Vosler •
Brig. Gen. Kenneth N. Walker • Maj. Raymond H. Wilkins • Maj. Jay Zeamer, Jr.

Korea
Maj. George A. Davis, Jr. • Maj. Charles J. Loring, Jr. • Maj. Louis J. Sebille • Capt. John S. Walmsley, Jr.

Vietnam
Capt. Steven L. Bennett • Col. George E. Day • Maj. Merlyn H. Dethlefsen • Maj. Bernard F. Fisher • 1st. Lt. James P. Fleming • Lt. Col. Joe M. Jackson • Col. William A. Jones, III • A1C John L. Levitow • Capt. Lance P. Sijan • Lt. Col. Leo K. Thorsness • Capt. Hilliard A. Wilbanks • Capt. Gerald O. Young

2. The Medal of Honor Marker text on base of memorial

3. Tablet listing the Medal of Honor recipients
4. Medal of Honor bench
one of several that surrounds the central monument. Each bench lists recipients of the Medal of Honor. This one is World Wars I & II.
5. Medal of Honor bench
Lists more of the World War II Medal of Honor recipients
6. Medal of Honor bench
Korean War Medal of Honor recipients
7. Medal of Honor bench
Vietnam War recipients
8. State of Georgia USAF Medal of Honor Recipients
Lt. Col. Joe M. Jackson, Newnan - for actions at Nham Duc, South Vietnam, May 12, 1968
Capt. Hilliard A. Wilbanks, Cornelia - for actions at Da Lat, South Vietnam, Feb 24, 1967
9. Spad XIII
This is one of several small tablets depicting aircraft representing the various wars in which the men honored in the memorial fought.