Jasper in Walker County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Memorial Park

Inscription. Memorial Park is Jasper’s oldest and largest park located in the historic North Highlands area of the city. Prior to becoming known as the North Highlands area, it was part of a farm owned by an early Jasper businessman, J. R. Kilgore. Jasper, incorporated in 1840, dedicated this park in 1949 to the memory of the brave men and women of Jasper that served their country during world wars and most especially to those men that never came home from World War II. A cast bronze plaque in the interior of the building lists their names. That same honor is extended to the men and women of Jasper who have served this country since 1949 and to those currently serving in the nation’s armed services. The original structure, built in 1949, was restored in 2003 as a part of an enhanced Community Center for the Citizens and Friends of Jasper and Walker County.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Jasper.