Lincolnton in Lincoln County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Patriot Captains' Gravesite

Inscription. Tradition holds that buried at this brick enclosure are Patriot Captains John Dobson and John Bowman of Burke County, Dobson's daughter Nancy, and her husband Wallace Alexander. Dobson and Bowman were mortally wounded in the Battle of Ramsour's Mill, June 20, 1780 and died several days later. The Alexanders were prominent Lincolnton citizens who died in 1804.

Although it is unclear when or by whom the original brick enclosure was erected, it was on this site before 1877. In 1955 members of the Jacob Forney Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, had the Lincolnton Street Department build the extensive brick wall on the north side of the enclosure. In 1984 Boy Scout Ted M. Dellinger, Troup 87, repaired the enclosure as an Eagle Scout service project.

Erected by Lincoln County Historical Association.

More about this marker. On the lower right is a photograph with the caption, "Grave of Patriot Captains Dobson and Bowman who fell during the Battle of Ramsour's Mill, June 20, 1870.

On the lower left is a photograph with the caption, "Alfred Nixon conducted a tour of the Battle of Ramsour's Mill site on August 20, 1914 for the Lincoln County Teachers' Institute."

3. The Patriot Captains' Gravesite