Central Hyde Park in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Janssen Place Historic District

— Kansas City Landmark —

Inscription.
Originally intended as a planned, residential area, Janssen Place was conceived and developed by Arthur E. Stilwell, a railroad magnate and urban planner. Designed in 1897 and patterned after Portland and Westmoreland Places in St. Louis, Missouri, it is a significant example of landscape design and neighborhood planning in Kansas City. Most of the large homes were erected between 1900 and 1917. Janssen Place was often referred to as Lumberman's Row due to the large number of lumber and construction tycoons who resided here.

Landscape Architect George A. Mathews

Entered on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.