Lincolnton in Lincoln County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lincoln County War Memorial

1. Lincoln County War Memorial
[center cenotaph]
World War I
John Cornwell • George Davis • Thomas Garland • Isaac Henkle • Freeman Hinkle • John Holmsley • Horace Huffman • Albert Lineberger • Bidwell Loftin • Furman Martin • William Shuford • David Wright • Jess Wingate

World War II
Thomas Abernethy • Ernest Anthony • Claude Ballard • Francis Baxter • Thomas Baxter • Yates Baxter • Rufus Beaver • Jay Blackwell • Charles Bradshaw • Marshall Byers • Daniel Campbell • Eugene Carpenter • Gordon Carpenter • James Christopher • Ellis Clarke • David Cline • Jewel Colvard • Earl Cook • George Daniels • James Davis • Cleaborn Dellinger • David Dellinger • Melvin Dellinger • Clifford Devine • Victor Fair • Paul Fowler • Charles Foxx • John Gates • Clayton Goodson • Ellis Greene, Jr. • Eyates Grigg • Leonard Guest • Rubin Harkey • Henry Hastings • Raymond Hawkins • Jack Heavner • Charles Houser • Fritzhugh Hoyle • Dudley Hudson • Hugh Hudspeth • Frank Hull, Jr. • Warren Huss • Jacob Ingle • Percell Jewell • Clyde Johnson • George Jones • William Keener • A.C. Leatherman, Jr. • James Leonard, Jr. • Dwight Lockman • Wilfred Long • William Long • Clyde Lowe • Carl Lybrand • Boyd Lynch • Gettys Martin • Clarence Mauney • Clyde Mauney • John Mauney • Jonnie Mayo • Horis McDowell • Broadus McGinnis • Charlie Murphy • Burlie Neal
• Warlick Neal • Clarence Nixon • Leon Nixon • William Norman • William Propst • Luther Reep • George Reinhardt • Blair Reynolds • Colon Reynolds • John Reynolds • Fred Robinson • Earl Rumfelt • William Shronce • Louis Scronce • Ralph Scronce • Freddie Seagle • Henry Self • Fred Setzer • Charles Sherrill • Claud Smith • Harris Smith • Wade Turbyfill • James Van Story • Thomas Varner • Clyde Warlick • William Williamson • Holden York

[left cenotaph]
Korean War
Summey Alexander • Guy Ballard • Billie Gantt • Ernest Harkey • Tate Havaner • Robert Lutz • George Pope • Ray Stroup • Bobby Taylor • Gene taylor • Edgar Turner

Grenada
Jeb Franklin Seagle

Lebanon
Michael D. Mercer

[right cenotaph]
Vietnam War
Richard Armstrong • Frank Cauthen • Thorne M. Clark, III • Dennis Daves • Marion Griffin • Charles Houser • Paul Lawing, Jr. • Gary McCaslin • Carl Owens • Larry Sain • William Sigmon, Jr. • Ralph Smith • Broadus Vernon • Robert Wehunt • Harold Wilkins • Fred Lewis Thrift

2. World War I & World War II

3. Korean War - Grenada - Lebanon