Manti in Sanpete County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Manti Temple

Inscription. On April 25 1877, the pioneer colonizers of Manti -- the fourth community established in Utah -- began taking form the south side of this hill the oolite stone from which to build their temple. The third of these sacred edifices erected in Utah, it was begun before the other two were completed.

When the site was dedicated, Brigham Young, who planned the structure, announced that no money was to be spent for labor. Consequently many months of labor were donated by skilled workmen, which together with contributions of materials and money made possible the completion of the building.

The temple's construction was carefully and tastefully executed, the workmanship, decoration, and furnishing representing a high quality of skill and design. One outstanding feature of the interior is a beautiful spiral staircase which extends to the top floor.

Eleven years in construction, the Manti Temple was completed May 21, 1888 at a cost of one million dollars. It stands as a monument to the thrift, industry, and self-sacrifice of these early Mormon colonists.

The public is invited to visit the temple grounds.

Erected by Utah State Road Commission.