Pewaukee in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clark House Museum

Inscription. Asa Mosley Clark, son of Pewaukee’s first settler, built this house in 1844 to provide food and shelter for travelers & their horses. Located along the Watertown Plank Rd. the inn was a favorite stopping place for people traveling between Milwaukee & points west. Food & lodging cost 25˘ per night, including breakfast. The house was occupied by Clark family descendents until 1992, when it was sold to the Pewaukee Area Historical Society. Volunteers restored the house & grounds, creating this museum to preserve the history of the Pewaukee area.

Erected 2003 by Waukesha County Historical Society, Funded by PAHS. (Marker Number 26-01.)

1. History of Clark House
Asa Clark was the first white settler in Pewaukee, arriving in 1837. He made the trip with a neighbor on horseback from Vermont to Milwaukee. There he met with Childs and Wheelock to form a partnership in order to build a mill on Snail Lake in Pewaukee (Pewaukee Lake today).

Asa's son, Mosely, built a house for the family in 1844 which later bacame a stagecoach stop and hotel. The house was double-gabled with a front L-shaped porch. Because of the beautiful lilac bushes surrounding the house, it was referred to as Lilac Rest.

When the Watertown Plank Road was built, Asa's house happened to be sitting right on it. Many travelers from Milwaukee to Watertown were using the plank road.
2. Clark House Museum
from the southeast corner of the house.
Since that was a long distance by horse-drawn stagecoach, hotels were needed along the way to stop for the night. The Mosely Clark Stagecoach Inn charged 25 cents a night including breakfast. The food they served came from the Mill and a nearby farm. Sometimes as many as 60 people stayed there. If there were more people than that, they could stay in the barn across the street. The beds were rope-spring type with straw-filled mattresses. As more hotels were built in Pewaukee, the Mosely Clark Stagecoach Inn went back to being the home of Mosely and Sarah Clark and their family. The house had remained in the family until 1984 when the Pewaukee Historical Society purchased it for their museum.

Today the museum includes the house and grounds and a large barn-type building in the back all displaying Pewaukee history from Native American days, to the first white settlers, to the days of Waukesha Beach and beyond. The museum is open seasonally from late May until late October on Sunday afternoons and Wednesday evenings. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted July 15, 2011, by Linda Hansen of Waukesha, Wisconsin.

4. Clark House Museum