Beacon in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William Few

Sons of the American Revolution, from
granite quarried from famous Stone Mountain,
near Atlanta, Georgia.

[ Rear of Marker : ]
The original resting place of Colonel William Few, Jr. was marked by the back half of this monument which covered the entrance to the Chrystie Family vault located 100 feet west of here in the church cemetery. Colonel Few died in Beacon in 1828 at the home of his son-in-law, Major James P. Chrystie, and was interred in the nearby vault until his remains were removed and reinterred, with honor, in St. Paul’s Episcopal Church Cemetery in his home city of Augusta, Georgia.     -     October 19, 1973     -

This marker is also constructed of Georgia granite and was erected by the Georgia Commission for the National
Bicentennial celebration in cooperation with the Reformed Church of Beacon, New York.     -     June 18, 1979     -

Erected 1939 by Georgia Society, Sons of the American Revolution.

See the grave of William Few, Jr. in the St. Paul’s Episcopal Church Cemetery in Augusta, Georgia mentioned on the marker.

4. Marker at the Reformed Church of Beacon
5. William Few Burial Site
William Few, Jr. Roadside Historic Marker on the front lawn of the Reformed Church of Beacon with the William Few granite monument visible adjacent to the church.
6. Reformed Protestant Dutch Church
The William Few marker is located in front of this church. Built in 1813 and rebuilt in 1860, the Reformed Protestant Dutch Church is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.