White Springs in Hamilton County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Florida’s Original Tourist Destination

Inscription.
From the Native Americans who first sought the healing sulphur waters of the spring, to the present-day travelers who enjoy the wide variety of recreational opportunities along the Suwannee River and the historical significance of the Town of White Springs, tourists have historically been lured to the natural resources around the Suwannee River’s White Springs.

The Suwannee River, made famous by Stephen Foster in the song “Old Folks at Home,” serves as the backdrop for the town that was Florida’s original tourist destination. From the mid-1800s to the early 1900s, tourists came by horseback, stagecoach, and train to stay in luxurious hotels like the Telford. White Springs boasted extravagant spas, fine dining, and elegant services for visitors seeking the medicinal cures of the sulphur spring.

During the 1950s and 1960s the Stephen Foster Center, with its museum, Campanile Tower, and many exhibits, was one of Florida’s premier tourist attractions for the automobile travelers who came through White Springs by the thousands on US 41 the major north south artery in the Sunshine State before Interstate highways. Every spring, the Center hosts the nationally recognized Florida Folk Festival bringing nationally recognized musicians, artists, dancers and craftsmen to town in celebration of the diverse cultures
that all Floridian share.

Today, White Springs provides a window to the past and future of tourism in Florida. Beyond the town’s historic architecture and cultural opportunities, outdoor enthusiasts also enjoy hundreds of miles of hiking and bicycle treks on the more than 5,000 acres of public lands that surround the town. Just three miles upriver the “Big Shoals” of the Suwannee River challenge kayakers with the longest stretches of white water in the state - while canoeists follow the high bluffs, white beaches and picturesque landscapes of the river’s 265 - mile journey from the Okefenokee Swamp in Georgia to the Gulf of Mexico near Cedar Key, Florida. World-class fishing, hunting and birding opportunities also lure modern tourists to the natural bounties and historic charm of this celebrated tourist town.

2. Florida’s Original Tourist Destination Marker located in front of Telford Hotel

1. White Springs, Florida - Land of the Swannee River. (Submitted on July 13, 2011, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)
2. Traveloc - Travel Guide Information. (Submitted on February 19, 2012, by Bima of Kudus, Jawa Tengah.)

3. Looking East Along River Street with the Telford Hotel on the Right.
4. Spring Building viewed from the Suwannee River
5. The Spring House for the White Sulphur Springs
6. Old photo of people in the Spring House enjoying the benefits of the White Sulpur Springs.
7. The Suwannee River
Looking downriver of the Suwannee River, structure in the distance is the spring house.
8. Early years photo the Telford Hotel
Telford Hotel built in 1902 by W. D. Telford. The 40 room hotel was the town's first masonry hotel using stone hauled up from the Suwannee River. Out of 15 hotels that flourished in White Springs at the turn of the century the Telford is the only one still standing.
9. Telford Hotel's Guest book dated July 27, 1913.
Note the last two signatures on the registry. Some of the most notable people who have visited White Springs was Theodore Roosevelt, William Howard Taft, Robert L. Ripley and John J. Astor.
10. Bridge Street unknown date, Adam's Country Store is on the right in the background
11. Downtown White Springs, Florida