Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Five Points Historic District

Established October 28, 1999

Inscription.
Part of the 1892 East Huntsville Addition created by local businessmen to revitalize Huntsville and attract industry in the post-Reconstruction period. Many streets recall those individuals - Pratt, Wellman, Ward, and Wells. Huntsville's first subdivision, made feasible by the construction of a streetcar line, allowed working people to live farther than walking distance from jobs and shopping. Although the historic district does not encompass all of the area known as Five Points, it illustrates over 100 years of vernacular domestic architecture. The district retains its 19th-century grid of broad parallel streets, narrow lots, and rear service alleys. Annexed into the city in 1925.

Erected 2006 by Alabama Historical Association.

This is the view looking northeast with the marker to the right. Propst Drugs is center, as is the intersection of Russell Street and Pratt Avenue. The intersection of Holmes, Pratt, and Andrew Jackson that gives Five Points its name is just off to the left of this frame.