McGregor in Clayton County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

McGregor / Ringling Brothers

McGregor
"Royal is my race," was the motto of Clan MacGregor of which McGregor's founder, Alexander MacGregor, was a descendant. It was 1837 when Alexander began a ferry boat operation on "MacGregor's Landing" that became a thriving town of 5500. When steamboats gave way to faster transportation, McGregor underwent the metamorphosis to a more quiet community.

Ringling Brothers
The Ringling Brothers' Circus' foundation was laid when Augustus Ringling's sons gave penny shows here. The Ringling home still stands at the bottom of the hill on the way to Pikes Peak.
Iowa Sesquicentennial Project 1846 - 1996

Erected 1996 by Iowa Sesquicentennial Project.

More about this marker. The Ringling brothers, founders of one of America's largest circuses, were born in McGregor, Iowa and raised in Baraboo, Wisconsin.

1. McGregor, Iowa. Wikipedia entry. "During the 1870s, the population of McGregor exploded to over 5,500 as the city became the busiest shipping port west of Chicago." (Submitted on July 19, 2011.)

2. Ringling Brothers Circus. Wikipedia entry. "In 1907 it acquired the Barnum & Bailey Circus, merging them in 1919 to become Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Circus, promoted as The Greatest Show on Earth." (Submitted on July 19, 2011.)