Boykin- Rembert area in Sumter County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Burwell Boykin / Battle of Boykins Mill

32nd USCT
4th Mass. Cav.
3rd NY Art.
1st NY Eng.

Regarding Burwell Boykin / Battle of Boykins Mill. On April 18, 1865, Kentucky cavalry and local militia units engaged the invading northern troops as they moved south via the "King's Highway" during the Civil War campaign known as Potter's Raid. Even though our brave Confederates could do little more than delay the invaders, they did so gallantly. Burwell Boykin, the 15 year old son of Confederate Colonel Alexander Hamilton Boykin fought there, defending his home.

Sherman suspecting that Confederate supplies were being hidden in the swamps south of Camden, and although the war was obviously winding down in early April 1865, he worried that pockets of resistance could continue if the supplies reached Confederate troops. Sherman ordered
2. Burwell Boykin / Battle of Boykins Mill Marker, south face
the Union commander at Hilton Head to find and destroy any remaining railroad cars and locomotives in South Carolina. Union Brig. Gen. Edward E. Potter was given two brigades of troops, about twenty-six hundred men, and ordered to move inland from Georgetown, South Carolina. One of the brigades was made up of Black soldiers, including the remaining veterans of the 54th Mass. and the 32nd U.S. Colored (formerly the 1st S.C. Volunteers, the first Black regiment raised from freed slaves.)

At least twenty-two Federals were killed, including the last Federal officer killed in the war, Lt. Edward L. Stevens of the 54th Mass. Regiment. Stevens may have been smart enough to attend Harvard, but he was not smart enough to know that you do not stay astride your horse in full view of Confederate sharpshooters. He was picked off by a rifleman stationed at the church. (Source: Touring the Carolinas' Civil War Sites)

United States of America (Union) / Edward A. Potter / 2700
Confederate States of America / Stephen Elliot / Small Home Guard, 500 Cavalry