Ruskin in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ruskin College President's Home

Inscription. Ruskin College opened in 1910 as a coeducational industrial and liberal arts college. It was located on part of a large tract of land purchased by Dr. George McA. Miller beginning in 1907 for the purpose of establishing a cooperative college and a planned community modelled on the philosophy of British social thinker, John Ruskin. Ruskin believed in making education available for everyone. Dr. Miller had previously established two other Ruskinian colleges in the mid-West and was devoted to the educational principle of combining intellectual endeavors with manual labor. His wife, Adeline Dickman Miller, designed the Swiss chalet style structure located near this marker. It was constructed in 1912 and was the only one of Ruskin College's original buildings to survive a fire in 1919. By that time the cooperative college had declined due to loss of students during World War I. In 1940, the Miller House was deeded by that family to the Ruskin Woman's Club. This structure was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974. It remains a symbol of the utopian origins of the community of Ruskin.

Erected 1976 by The Ruskin Woman's Club, in cooperation with the Department of State. (Marker Number F-246.)

More about this marker. The marker stands along the highway outside the Adaline Dickman Miller Memorial Ruskin Woman's Club.

The marker is capped with the Great Seal of the State of Florida.

Regarding Ruskin College President's Home. The architecture of the Ruskin College President's Home shows Swiss Chalet style influence with elements of Stick and Prairie styles.

The structure is listed with the National
Outside the Ruskin Woman's Club