Kountze in Hardin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church of Kountze

Inscription. The town of Kountze developed in the 1880s, after the Texas and New Orleans Railroad was built through this area. The county seat, which had previously been located at the town of Hardin, was moved to Kountze in 1886.

Soon after the town's creation, a group of worshipers led by the Rev. James S. Murphy joined together to organize a Methodist congregation. Land was acquired in 1887 from P.S. Watts, and plans were made to erect a sanctuary to be used by all denominations. The cornerstone was laid on May 11,1888, and the first church building in Kountze soon was completed. Worship services were held on alternate Sundays by Methodists and other denominations. Murphy continued to serve as circuit-riding minister to the Methodists until December 1888, when he was succeeded by the Rev. V.A. Godbey.

The Methodist Church in Kountze continued to grow over the years. Sunday School and missionary programs were organized, and in 1940 the congregation became a full charge in the denomination, with its own full-time pastor. A new sanctuary was built in 1951 to serve the growing congregation. The church has been a part of Kountze history for over a century.

. A significant historical date for this entry is May 11, 1888.

3. Inscription on Front Side next to main entrance