Huntington in Huntington County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Huntington County War Memorial

Inscription. Dedicated to the heroes of Huntington County who bravely fought in the great wars.

To the men and women who gave their lives on land, sea, and in the sky that mankind might live in freedom.

Left Plaque: Dedicated in Honor of all those who served to protect freedom around the world; Korean Conflict June 27, 1950- Jan. 31, 1955; Vietnam Aug 5, 1964 - May 7, 1975; Grenada Aug 24, 1982 - July 31, 1984; Panama Dec. 20, 1989 - Jan. 31, 1990.

Center Plaque: To all veterans in prior wars; World War I Apr. 6, 1917 - Nov. 11, 1918; World War II Dec. 7, 1941 - Aug. 14, 1945.

Right Plaque: Dedicated in honor of all those who served to protect freedom around the world; Operation Desert Shield Aug 2, 1990; Operation Desert Storm Jan 16, 1991, Operation Enduring Freedom Oct. 1, 2001; Operation Iraqi Freedom Mar. 19, 2003.

Erected by Huntington County Commissioners, The right and left plaques were donated by the Ladies Auxiliary Post #85 Huntington, Indiana, The center plaque was donated by the Donald E. Converse American Legion Post No. 85 Huntington, Indiana.

3. Huntington County War Memorial
7. Huntington County War Memorial