Council Bluffs in Pottawattamie County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

We Were All Busily Engaged

Inscription. After traveling 68 days and 600 miles, it was time for the Corps of discovery to stop for a rest. On July 22, 1804, William Clark wrote, they camped on the east side of the Missouri River, about 10 miles above the mouth of the Platte River, on land “covered with timbers of oak, walnut and elm.”

Patrick Gass, expedition carpenter, described in his journal how the crew spent their five days near here. “Our people were all busily engaged in hunting, making oars, dressing skins and airing our stores, provisions and baggage.” They named their camp “Camp White Catfish” for the remarkable fish caught by a member of the crew.

Meanwhile, the men raised an American flag, hoping to welcome Indians to their campsite. Clark sent scouts to locate a nearby Oto and Missouri village to invite its chiefs to an official meeting. The scouts returned, reporting that the village was deserted. The Indians were away hunting buffalo.

With equipment and provisions ready, it was time for the expedition to continue. “After getting everything complete, we set sail under a gentle breeze from the south,” Clark wrote.

Graphic 1 Salas Goodrich caught a white catfish when the men were camped in this area. Lewis said the fish was white, had a tail like a dolphin, and was a type of fish he had not seen before.

Artwork by Will Thomson. Graphic 2 Crew members used the five days at Camp White Catfish to mend clothing and equipment that became worn during the first ten weeks of their journey.

2. We Were All Busily Engaged Graphic 1
Salas Goodrich caught a white catfish when the men were camped in this area. Lewis said the fish was white, had a tail like a dolphin, and was a type of fish he had not seen before. Artwork by Will Thomson
3. Graphic 2