Concord in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Reflections of the Revolution

Bid Time and Nature gently spare
The shaft we raised to them and thee
.
—Ralph Waldo Emerson

And Time the ruined bridge has swept . . . ” The landscape surrounding the North Bridge area has changed considerably since “the embattled farmers stood.” Farms have been abandoned. The old bridge was dismantled and old roads have disappeared.

We set to-day a votive stone . . . ” Other changes were the deliberate work of reverent townsfolk seeking to celebrate and understand our revolutionary past. The North Bridge sits in a 19th-century commemorative landscape. Two grand rows of trees create a ceremonial entrance from the east.
The bridge and the monuments embody the ideals and self-government embraced by the Patriots in 1775.

In 1837, the first monument was dedicated on the site. Since there was no bridge at that time, it was placed on the “British” side, which was closest to town. During the dedication ceremony, the “Concord Hymn” by Ralph Waldo Emerson was sung, forever linking the phrase, “the shot heard round the world” with the North Bridge fight.

2. Markers in Minute Man National Historic Park
There are several markers found at this location. The Reflections of the Revolution marker is seen here on the left. The North Bridge, mentioned on the marker, is visible in the background.

More about this marker. The marker contains a portrait of Ralph Waldo Emerson and a picture of the Concord Battle Monument.

3. Concord Battle Monument
The North Bridge is seen here behind the Concord Monument. It is within sight of the marker.