Saugatuck in Allegan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

All Saints Episcopal Church / Gordon W. Lloyd

All Saints Episcopal Church
An Episcopal parish was organized in Saugatauk on All Saints Day, November 1, 1868. Services were held at various locations until 1873. In 1871 the parish purchased property. Detroit architect Gordon W. Lloyd designed the Gothic Revival-style church building. Although services were first held on January 25, 1873, the church was not completed until 1874. After a period of decline that caused the parish to become a diocesan mission, full parish status was restored in 1946.

Gordon W. Lloyd
Gordon W. Lloyd (1832-1904) was among the Midwest's foremost church architect. He was trained at England's Royal Academy under the tutelage of his uncle, Ewan Christian. Lloyd immigrated to the United States in 1858, settling in Detroit. In 1861 he designed Detroit's Christ Church. Among his other churches are Central United Methodist Church in Detroit, Grace Episcopal Church in Mount Clemens and St. Paul's Episcopal Church in Flint. The design of All Saints closely resembles that of his St. James Church of Grosse Ile.

Erected 1983 by Michigan History Division, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L0908A.)

Churches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the Michigan Historical Commission series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1813.

More about this marker. This marker covers two different, albeit related, subjects. All Saints Episcopal Church on one side and Gordon W. Lloyd, the church architect, on
the other. The marker is registered and numbered by the State of Michigan as one marker.

Marker viewed from Hoffman Street.