Red Lodge in Carbon County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Neithammer Brothers Meat Market

Inscription. German-born Victor and Otto Neithammer first established their meat market on North Broadway in 1912, raising their own livestock to supply this and other local family-run stores. Because the Neithammers' employees represented many ethnic groups, the shop enjoyed wide patronage despite local competition. In 1916, the prosperous brothers constructed a new meat-packing plant at this location. The poured concrete and brick building featured a brightly-lit retail shop in the front. A walk-in refrigerator, kitchen and smokeroom outfitted with the latest equipment filled the back and basement space. The shop continued to operate under various owners until the 1970s.

Erected by Montana National Register Sign Program.

2. Neithammer Brothers Meat Market