Holcombe in Chippewa County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Holcombe Logging Disaster

Inscription. On July 7, 1905, sixteen loggers of the Chippewa Lumber and Boom Company attempted to break a log jam on the Chippewa River at Holcombe below Little Falls dam, one of the largest wooden dams in the world. The batteau boat they were riding in reached the log jam but got beyond the mens control in the wild current of the rapids. At 10:30 in the morning the boat capsized.

The following eleven men drowned:
Oscar Barquest - Cadott • Max Billard - Drywood • Saul Brackett - Eau Claire • Henry Bryon Furgeson - Chippewa Falls • Louis Gokey - Flambeau • Andrew Gonyea - Jim Falls • Ole Horne - Chippewa Falls • Burt Larry - Anson • Paddy Leyden - Drywood • Joe Peloquin - Drywood • Adolph Toutant - Cadott

These five men miraculously survived:
John Dressel - Chippewa Falls • George Kaiser - Chippewa Falls • Eddie Martin - Chippewa Falls • William Smith - Drywood • Emil Toutant - Cadott

Dressel, Kaiser, and Smith jumped onto the log jam itself when the boat struck it. Martin and Toutant were swept through the rapids and were picked up later a mile down the river nearly exhausted. Sixty other loggers of the Chippewa Lumber and Boom Company witnessed the accident from the shore and quickly launched another batteau to attempt rescue.

Chippewa County Historical Society
Marker
Sign #4

Erected by the Chippewa County Historical Society. (Marker Number 4.)

More about this marker. The Chippewa Falls Daily Independent newspaper listed the missing men in this order and with these spellings:
Saul Bracket - Eau
[marker at right]
Claire • Louis Cokey - Flambeau • Max Billiard - Drywood • Paddy Lyden - Stanley • Ole Home - Chippewa Falls • Joe Pelloquin - Drywood • Andrew Gonyea - Jim Falls • Oscar Berquist - Cadott • Bert Larry - Anson (township) • Henry [Byron] Ferguson - Chippewa Falls • Adolph Toutant - Cadott
Later, the newspaper changed Ferguson's name from Henry to Byron.
[source: link #1]

1. McMillan Library. Lumberman on the Chippewa; Tragedy at Little Falls. "A log jam had developed below the Little Falls Dam (Holcombe) and seventy or more drivers were recruited in Chippewa Falls to break it up. William Irvine, general manager for Chippewa Lumber & Boom Company, told Andrew Gonyea, a driving foreman, to round up as many men as he could find and get them to Little Falls on the morning train." (Submitted on August 2, 2011.)

2. CStPM&O & CNW. Holcombe, Wisconsin. (Submitted on August 2, 2011.)

3. History Of Lake Holcombe. (Submitted on August 2, 2011.)