Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Philip Trammell Shutze

Inscription.
A Columbus Native whose birthplace stood close to this site, Shutze became one of the most prominent American architects of the twentieth century. After graduating from the Georgia Institute of Technology and from Columbia University with degrees in architecture, Shutze studied for several years at the American Academy in Rome, Italy. In the mid-1920’s, as a partner in Atlanta’s premier architectural firm, Shutze began work on a series of commercial and residential structures that would bring him acclaim from throughout the design world. The Swan House (1926), Shutze’s most extraordinary expression of the classical ideal, serves as the headquarters of the Atlanta Historical Society. Shutze is buried in Columbus’s historic Linwood cemetery.

Erected 1992 by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission, the Historic Columbus Foundation, and the West Georgia Chapter of the American institute of Architecture.

Regarding Philip Trammell Shutze. As a young man Shutze worked for the firm of Hal Hentz, Neel Reid and Rudolph Adler, referenced on the marker as Atlanta's premier firm. Shutze became an associate in the firm in 1926, after Reed's death, and a junior partner in 1927, when the firm became Hentz, Adler & Shutze.

Looking south on Veterans Parkway (U.S. Highway 27) toward the intersection with 11th Street.
4. Swan House
The Swan House, in the Buckhead area of Atlanta, Georgia, was built for Edward H. Inman begining in 1925-26. It is now a house museum, owned by the Atlanta Historical Society.
5. The Swan House
The siting of a house was a major element of Shutze's designs, and the fountain entrance to the Swan House is one of his best.