East Portal in Mineral County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Building From the Ashes

Inscription.
“All that remained was to salvage what material that could be salvaged from the disaster, and reorganize for a new start.” - Clarence B. Swim, Assistant Forester

As the railroad operated rescue trains, Missoula residents met the refugees at the station offering food, clothing and lodging. When the rains came and the fires died down, the relief committee provided tents and supplies so families could return to rebuild their homes and lives. In spite of the widespread devastation, most western Montana communities rose again after the 1910 Fires.

The forests proved equally resilient. After the fall rain came the winter snow followed by new life in spring. Wildflowers bloomed in the summer, and shrubs and trees thrived and grew. Each year the landscapes progressively recovered as they always do after a fire. The fledgling Forest Service also healed over time, renewing its commitment to the protection of the nation’s forests and investing in research to better understand fire.

These early 20th century men believed they could stop all fires if they just worked hard enough. The 1910 Fires changed everything.

Erected 2010 by Lolo National Forest.

Horticulture & Forestry. A significant historical year for this entry is 1910.

More about this marker. On the bottom is a photo with the caption, "After the 1910 Fires, railroads rebuilt trestles and most local communities rebuilt their towns. One way Missoulians rallied to aid the fire victims was by running a coupon in the local paper asking for contributions.
2. 1910 Fire Markers
The coupon shown above was printed August 23, 1910."