Colby in Thomas County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Thomas County Kansas Veterans Memorial

Inscription. In memory of all Veterans who served their country in time of need.

World War I
Samuel Stewardson, Marion Calkins, Etta Coover, Clyde Calkins, Raymond H. Amos

World War II
Everett Windle, Charles C. Littell, Keith w. Horney, Othol L. Gahm, Elmer E. Duffey, Marion Bastin, Samuel L. Barnett, John L. Beckner, Wesley Beal, Thomas S. Freeman, Clair Schrock, Francis Cole, Dick A. Hamill, Elmer M. Karr, Gerald J. Wade, Bill J. Brooks, Francis Steiger, Vance Schrodeder, Norman Lee Parsons, Lowell Washburn, Wm. E. Memtlick, Joseph R. Andrews Floyd A Donn, Duane F. Adrian, Charles Wheaton, W. Wayne Carpenter, Kenneth A. Ramsey, Wm. L. Cilchrist, Lyn Barnett, Robert G. Bellamy, Melvin Byfield, Leroy Sites.

Korean War
Phillip J. Brememkamp, Victor B. Graper.