Latta in Dillon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Post Office and General Store

(Latta, S.C.)

Inscription. In rural communities throughout the country, the local general store was the focal point of town activities. Not only did these stores serve to provide the necessities of life, they offered a gathering point for the exchange of information and more often than not where they would post and pick up their mail. The Bethea Store and Post Office was one such community center. The building has been restored through a grant provided by the Latta School District and furnished much the same way as it would have been during Robert Bethea's time. All items have been contributed or on loan from local citizens.

Robert Rose Bethea
[Picture included] Robert Rose Bethea was born in Marion County on May 14, 1858 and as an African American grew up in an era with one foot in the past and one with the potential for a bright future for someone willing to work hard and persevere. Bethea attended Marion County schools and tradition says he was an avid reader and strong believer in education. His beliefs in education and hard work were to lead him to a successful career as a local merchant and community leader. He was active with his church Weston Chapel and Masonic Lodge. It was because of this dedication to community that he was appointed by President Grover Cleveland to become Postmaster in July 1890. This was quite an honor for an
African American in an era of growing Jim Crow legislation. Bethea ran the Post Office from this store on Main Street until February 1893.

Erected by Town Council Latta S.C.

2. Robert Rose Bethea

3. Two other marker pictures
Left: Note the crowd gathered outside the Latta Dry Goods Company located in the Latta Hotel in downtown Latta. The concept of the general store being a gathering place for local citizens carried into the early 20th century. Right: This sketch of a late 19th century rural country store reflects how Robert Bethea's store served the community in a multifunctional nature as s center of commerce, communication, social interaction and post office. ( Courtsey of Smithsonian Institution.)
5. Post Office and General Store and Marker, seen along West Main Street at North Marion Street