Near Avery in Shoshone County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Traveler

Inscription.
An astonishing contraption called “The Traveler”, a giant rolling crane, erected Kelly and Clear Creek Trestles in record time.

The Milwaukee decided to build Kelly and Clear Creek Trestles out of steel right From the beginning.

Horse and mule teams had already hauled in the concrete for the foundations of the two bridges during the early construction period in 1908.

Pre-fabricated steel bridge pieces, shipped from the eastern United Slates, arrived just as the railroad tracks were laid up to the sites.

Then the Traveler was delivered unassembled by work trains to the bridge site. It took nine days to put the 150-ton, 120-foot long behemoth together and get it working.

More about this marker. On the right is a photo with the caption, "Worked by a 25-30 man crew, it only took the Traveler from December 9, 1908 to January 10, 1909 to erect the Kelly Creek Trestle, above.

The machine had two steam donkey engines pulling heavy cables over and through a cantilevered boom-jib. The system w«s counter balanced by a load of rails weighing over 30 tons." Photograph courtesy, Montana Historical Society

2. The Traveler Marker at Kelly Creek Trestle