Auburn in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Grapewood Farm Engagement

Inscription. Pursued by Union detachments after raiding a train north of Catlett Station on 30 May 1863, Confederate Col. John S. Mosby and 50 of his Rangers (43rd Battalion Virginia Cavalry) made a stand on a hill just to the north. The Rangers used a howitzer to break a charge by the 5th New York Cavalry. The New Yorkers regrouped, however, and with troopers of the 1st Vermont and the 7th Michigan overran Mosby's position. After a hand-to-hand struggle, Mosby and the Rangers fled, abandoning the cannon and losing some 20 men wounded and killed. Among the dead was Capt. Bradford Smith Hoskins, an English professional soldier, who was buried at nearby Greenwich Presbyterian Church. Union losses were 15 killed and 4 wounded.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number G-21.)

1. The Mosby Gun. The gun captured here eventually found its way to the 45th Infantry Division Museum in Oklahoma City, OK. If the weapon could talk, it would indeed have an interesting story to tell. (Submitted on January 6, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Vint Hill Farms History. Slightly off topic, but the nearby Vint Hill Farms has at least one building that may date to the time of the Civil War. Graves of unknown Federal solders are also within the grounds. Skirmishes like that at Grapewood Farm were common throughout this area of Prince William and Fauquier Counties during the war. (Submitted on January 6, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Mosby’s Raid at Catlett’s Station
. Several markers trace the raid and the subsequent pursuit. The grave of Bradford Smith Hoskins mentioned on this marker is pictured on the Greenwich marker page. (Submitted on January 6, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Mosby's Hasty Defense
On the high ground just short of the old Vint Hill Farm military base entrance, Mosby chose to turn on his pursuers and challenge them with his cannon. The smokestacks in the distance are those of the power plant for the old base complex.
4. Mosby's High Ground
Further down the road from the previous photo, near the site of Mosby's defense. The actual site cannot be pinpointed with certainty, as the farm lanes have shifted as they evolved into county routes.
5. Vint Hill Farms
A location calling for a marker or at least better interpretation is the site of the old Army base at Vint Hill Farms. Initially established during World War II, the base was used at that time to intercept and monitor radio communications between Germany and Japan. During the Cold War the site was similarly used to monitor radio transmissions, to include those by spies operating within the United States. Intelligence information interpreted here found its way to decision makers in the Pentagon.