Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ships of the Nevada Desert

Inscription. Camels first arrived in Virginia City in April, 1964. The U.S. Camel Corps was disbanded in 1863, and the animals sold to Nevada traders. Camels were used for hauling freight, firewood, and marsh salt use in refining silver ore. Although one camel could replace three mules, they frightened horses, women and caused runaways, stampedes, and general chaos. Cheaper freighters and public sentiment against the camels caused their decline. They were turned out on the desert in the 1870’s and 80’s; the last was seen in 1912.

Erected 1980 by Julia C. Bulette Chapter No. 1864, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 69.)

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds of the Comstock History Center. On the opposite side of the monument is the "Virginia and Truckee Railroad" marker.

Note the 'camels' on the monument.
3. The Comstock History Center