Near Avery in Shoshone County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Busy Bogle Spur

Inscription.
A logging railroad known as Bogle Spur snaked from here up the North Fork of the St. Joe River for seven miles. The spur was built to salvage timber killed during the 1910 fires. The little railroad operated from 1912 to 1915. When the logging railroad was abandoned the siding's name was changed to Pearson.

To move the log cars along this line, the logging contractors Bogle & Callahan purchased two 120,000-pound Shay geared locomotives.

Constructed for steep temporary logging railroads, the Shays could haul 126 tons of logs up a six percent grade. To get the log cars up from the North Fork below to the Milwaukee main line where you are now standing, Bogle & Callahan built a steep switchback connection. The operation shipped up to 30 rail cars of salvaged logs a day out of Bogle Spur. When the timber was gone the Shays were sold and the loggers moved on.

(sidebar)
The Bogle Spur Switchback

The Shay, steam powered, geared logging locomotives used on the Bogle operation produced 24,000 lbs. of tractive effort. Lima Locomotive & Machine Works of Lima, Ohio built these powerful little engines.

Pistons on the right side of the boiler turned a long horizontally-joined drive shaft geared to the right-hand drive trucks. The boiler was offset to the left to counter-balance
the drive system.

From the 1890s, until finally being replaced by logging trucks in the 1950s, Shay engines were the most popular and numerous logging locomotives used in the western U.S.

More about this marker. In the center is an illustration of with the Bogel Spur Switchback with caption, "(1) Engine pushes log flats up the spur to
2. Route of the Hiawatha, Pearson Trailhead
"(2) then pulls log flats up from siding to join the Milwaukee Road mainline.

On the right is a photo with the caption, "A Shay engine pushes out the day’s first load. In the foreground, workmen wrestle a log into position for the rail-mounted boom loader to place onto a waiting flatcar."